Skip to Main Content

Composition 1 Research Guide

Research guide for ENC 1101 - Composition 1

Database Search Techniques

Database Search Techniques

  • Limit search by selecting "Subject" ["drug abuse"]
  • Use "AND" to combine search terms ["drug abuse" AND teen*]
  • Use "OR" to find either search term [diet OR nutrition]
  • Use NOT to exclude a search term [diet not nutrition]
  • Use quotation marks to search a phrase ["drug abuse"]

Find Articles in Databases

The Libraries provide access to thousands of full-text magazine, journal and newpaper articles, electronic books and digitally streamed video and music content.  Use the scholarly/peer reviewed limit feature in a database if needed. 

Databases A-Z

Three good starting points for research: 

searching for articles

newspaper articles

Use these databases to find newspaper articles:

These databases are great for persuasive speeches as they provide both pro and con viewpoints:

Database Articles

Finding articles is easy in databases. Follow the steps below

 

Arrow pointing to the databases link on the menu

 

The link will take you to a page with an A-Z listing of databases. 

 

Arrow pointing to the Academic Search Complete Database

 

Academic Search Complete is a very general databases that covers a wide-variety of topics.  

 

Arrows pointing to the search boxes in Academic Search Complete

 

Arrow pointing to the title of the article

Accessing the Full-Text

The full-text of the article will be just below the title. Use the tool box to download, email, or save the database article. The quotation icon will get you started on a citation. 

Arrows showing the full text of the article and the tool box

Finding articles in the catalog

Articles, eBooks, and other resources can be found within the library catalog, just like books.

 

 

 

Arrow pointing to the Everything selection in Primo

 

Your search results will look like this:

 

Arrows showing how to view the eBook and article