BILT, Basic Information Literacy Tutorial, is designed to teach basic information literacy skills necessary to process information. Students will learn how to effectively develop a topic, construct a search strategy, identify appropriate resources, and retrieve and evaluate information.
BILT Introduction for Faculty explains the tutorial in detail and how to use in your curriculum.
The Libraries provide access to thousands of full-text magazine, journal, and newspaper articles, electronic books and digitally streamed video and music content. Use the scholarly/peer reviewed limit feature in a database if needed.
|
Listed below are three recommended databases for students in ENC1101. The topic of your research and type of information you are seeking will determine which databases will work best for you.
|
The EFSC Libraries have access to thousands of eBooks through eBook Collection (EBSCO).This collection includes reference works and scholarly books from all disciplines. All titles are indexed in Mango, the online catalog, by author, subject, and title, as well as searchable cover to cover through the EBSCO interface.
The Gale Virtual Reference Library (GVRL) includes hundreds of full-text reference eBooks. Selected titles in GVRL include Business Plans Handbook, Encyclopedia of Drugs, Alcohol & Addictive Behavior, Major Acts of Congress, Poetry for Students, etc.
Nursing eBooks @ Ovid offers a small collection of nursing and allied health eBooks.
The Digital Collection ABC-CLIO is a research collection of approximately 7,000 eBooks in all disciplines. ABC-CLIO titles are searchable by keyword when you log into the database and are also indexed by subject and title through Mango.
Overdrive is another eBook database. Here is a how-to-use-it document for its use.
Other free eBook collections available via the Internet: Bartleby Great Books Online, National Academies Press, Online Books, Project Gutenberg.