- - - - - - - - - - Respiratory Care - Health Sciences & Nursing RN @ Melbourne Campus - LibGuides at Eastern Florida State College

Respiratory Care Program & Resources

Respiratory Care journals will be found throughout EFSC Health Databases. Limit search results by journal title.

EFSC Career Center Make an Appointment: Click on the campus location where you’d like to schedule an appointment. For Cocoa, Melbourne and Palm Bay, you can choose an on-campus or virtual option when you pick your day and time. For Titusville, you'll be sending an email so please include your phone #, email and they type of appointment you prefer, and a representative will get back to you. Cocoa - Melbourne - Palm Bay - Titusville (Appointment Request)

Florida Board of Respiratory Care
License
National Board of Respiratory Care
Licensing
Statement of Ethics and Professional Conduct

RETL 1833 Clinical Respiratory Care II - Article Review

Search CINAHL & PubMed for articles. Step-by-step instructions below

CINAHL Complete This link opens in a new window Provides full-text content for nursing & allied health journals. Coverage includes 50 nursing specialties, speech and language pathology, nutrition, general health, and medicine.

Log into MyEFSC > Library Resources Icon > Databases tab > Select Database

Enter Search terms [See Search Strategies below]

CINAHL Search

Limit search results > Peer Reviewed, Date, Subject, etc.

CINAHL Limit search

From the results list > Click article title to read abstract > Link to Full-text

CINAHL fulltext

When viewing article full-text > Click "email" envelope

CINAHL Email

Enter email address > Select citation format > Click send

CINAHL address citation

Review citations for necessary corrections to formatting and punctuation - APA Article Citation Examples

CINAHL Format

Search Strategies

Limit search by selecting "Subject" ["drug abuse"]

Use "AND" to combine search terms ["drug abuse" AND teen*]

Use "OR" to find either search term [diet OR nutrition]

Use NOT to exclude a search term [diet not nutrition]

Use quotation marks to search a phrase ["drug abuse"]

PubMed - EFSC Portal This link opens in a new window The is the EFSC specific portal to PubMed which includes citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations may include links to full-text content in EFSC online collections or other free sources, eBooks, and publisher web sites.